nem Privacy Policy

Purpose:

This privacy policy applies to nem Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 45 210 393 757) (“nem”) and any entity owned or controlled by nem ("Related Entity") in relation to nem and its Related Entities’ operations in Australia. This policy explains how nem handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). If you have any further questions in relation to this policy, please contact executives@nem.net.au

Exclusions:

This policy relates to nem's collection and handling of personal information that is covered by the Privacy Act. It is not intended to cover categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act.

Collection of Personal Information:

nem collects and holds personal information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect and hold this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

nem holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We take reasonable physical and technological security measures to protect the personal information we hold.

The main types of personal information nem collects and holds relate to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and job titles. In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may collect and hold more detailed personal information (for instance financial details if we are engaged to perform financial services, or credit information).

We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, when you use our websites or our social media, or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Use of Personal Information:

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information are:

  • to provide our services;

  • to respond to an individual's request;

  • to maintain contact with clients;

  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them;

  • to notify clients and other contacts them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding;

  • for administration purposes, such as invoicing and account management; and

  • such other purposes as reasonably related to our business.

If you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may be unable to undertake the above mentioned services or actions.do such things.

However, individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information and/or communication from us. If we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information and/or communication from us by email.

If we collect, hold or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

nem does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;

  • we believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;

  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a client of nem or the interests of nem;

  • you give your consent; or

  • such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.

Except as set out in this policy, nem does not sell to or trade personal information with third parties. 

Transfer of Information Outside Australia:

In addition to disclosures permitted under this policy, we may disclose your personal information to other nem firms in New Zealand or Asia.

Any such disclosure or transfer of information does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy and the information remains subject to existing confidentiality obligations.

Privacy on nem’s Website:

This policy also applies to any personal information we collect via our website, nem.net.au, and applications including mobile applications, in addition to personal information you provide to us directly - such as where you make a request or complete a registration form.

In order to properly manage our website and applications, we may log certain statistics about the users of the facilities, for example the users' domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our website and applications provide the best possible navigational experience for users.

Cookies and web beacons are used on the nem website.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can manage and control them through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your ‘browser history’ (cache) when you leave the site. In most cases, you can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate the nem website.

A web beacon is a clear picture file used to keep track of your navigation through a website. Along with cookies, web beacons help us gain an understanding of how users of the nem website navigate through and process the content contained in those websites.

nem does not use this technology to access your personal information.

Because nem wants your user experience to be as informative and resourceful as possible, we provide a number of links to websites and embedded content operated by third parties that may also set cookies and web beacons. nem is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. We encourage you to review each website's privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site.  

Security of Personal Information:

Depending on the purpose for which we have collected personal information (for example, registration for a nem event or a request for particular information or material), we may store some of the information electronically in our customer relationship management system. Some or all of this personal information may be available to partners and staff of nem for use in accordance with this policy.

nem will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. nem also requires its our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by nem.

It is nem’s policy not to retain personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to do so.

Access to Information:

nem will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person's privacy).

When you make a request to access personal information, nem will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver's licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us by email us at executives@nem.net.au

Corrections & Concerns:

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal or internal risk management reasons, or compliance with our professional obligations).

If nem becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues will be taken seriously and nem will work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact admin@nem.net.au. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your problem or complaint you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Policy Review:

nem operates in a changing business environment and we aim to to review this policy annually to keep it current.

The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.